Welcome to the Association of 16mm Narrow Gauge Modellers

The 16mm Association National Garden Railway Show

Skip to: Feedback - Model of the Year 2014 - 2014 Grand Prize Draw Winners - Videos from the 2014 Show - Pictures from the 2014 Show


2015 National Garden Railway Show

The 2015 show will take place on Saturday 11th April 2015, from 10am to 5pm, at Peterborough Arena, East of England Showground, Peterborough PE2 6XE.

Click here for the 2015 Show site.

Feedback

The 2014 16mm Association National Garden Railway Show took place on Saturday 12th April at the Peterborough Arena.

If you haven’t already done so, then the opportunity to give us feedback on the show remains open until 11th May 2014. Use this link: survey.16mm.org.uk, we’d love to hear what you have to say to help us improve for 2015.

Model of the Year 2014 - Awards

Below are the award winners from the 2014 MOTY competition.

Category Award Name Model
Allcomers Cup Winner Roger Hayward Arn-Jung “Graf Shwerin-Lowitz”
Allcomers Cup Highly commended Steve Acton Talyllyn No 1
Jack Wheldon Trophy Winner John Nield Quarry Hunslet “Jerry M”
Jack Wheldon Trophy Highly commended David Trelfer Bitza
Roundhouse Trophy Winner Jim Elliott “Aileen”
Roundhouse Trophy Highly commended Edward G Bull 0-8-0 tender loco
Butterley Trophy Winner Nick Kirby Ruston 48DL mines loco
Butterley Trophy Highly commended Paul Leech Darjeeling NDM6 diesel
Andrew Neale Trophy Winner John Nield Quarry Hunslet “Louisa”
Andrew Neale Trophy Highly Commended Dr Roy Williams Mr Spooner's boat
Andrew Neale Trophy Highly Commended Tom Underdown MPV
Lineside Trophy Winner  Hugh Williams Chelfham Station
Lineside Trophy Highly Commended Steve Kaye Bodiam Nursery oast house
Lineside Trophy Highly Commended Don Wainwright GWR bracket junction signal
Imp passenger Stock Shield Winner  Chris Webster SAR brake coach NG97
Imp passenger Stock Shield Highly Commended Norman Maynard Bogie brake van with 2 passenger
compartments
Rolling Stock Trophy (goods) Winner  Ken Munday Side tipping chalk wagons
Rolling Stock Trophy (goods) Highly Commended Chris Webster Victoria Rlys (Aus) NQ wagons
Gordon Diplock Trophy Winner  The late Steve Tompson Quadratum
Gordon Diplock Trophy Highly Commended Brian Dominic The Ankh-Morpork & Sto Plains Hygienic
Railway dragon wagon
Junior Cup Winner William Stone IP Jessie
Layouts award Winner  Chris McKenzie Timpdon Lake

Graf Shwerin-Lowitz
"Graf Shwerin-Lowitz" by Roger Hayward
Winner of the Allcomers Cup

Quadratum
"Quadratum" by the late Steve Tompson
Winner of the Gordon Diplock Trophy

Chelfham Station
Chelfham Station by Hugh Williams
Winner of the Lineside Trophy


2014 Grand Prize Draw Winners

Here is the list of winners and congratulations to all of you! The prizes which were not collected will be on their way to winners as soon as possible.

 

PRIZE

WINNER

TICKET

1

Roundhouse "Alco"

Mr Lee

44775

2

Accucraft "Joan"

C Bedwell

44513

3

Roundhouse "Billy"

Jo Lees

02412

4

Accucraft "Ragleth"

A McAinsh

31019

5

Regner "Chaloner"

Jon Evans

36059

6

AnDel Frog

M O'Keeffe

06490

7

Brandbright rolling stock kits

Steven Holt

40432

8

Slaters WW1 wagon kit

John Edwards

44167

9

Lineside building

D Oliver

39002

10

LocoBoxes carry box

H Piltz

44664

11

DVD Railways of WW1

F Morgan

44991

12

Penrhyn Quarry Railway calendar voucher

Allen Hopper

34120

13

Penrhyn Quarry Railway calendar voucher

B Wainwright

03387

14

Penrhyn Quarry Railway calendar voucher

B Loraine

42101


Some videos from the Show

Our first video was taken by Rod Nipper and gives a view of some of the stands being prepared, takes a look at some of the layouts, visiting prototype locomotive "Alice", and provides a great overview of the 2014 Show

Next up is a short video by "tomztrainz" giving a really good feel of the show on the day itself - a flavour of the layouts, the heritage display, Model of the Year and more.

Keith Plumb from the Gauge One Model Railway Association recorded the visit of the "Anglia Roads" layout to the show, together with a look around elsewhere.

Mark Pengelley's video focuses particularly on the heritage display, and on running on Tony Bird's "Rhydypenderyn" layout.

Pictures from the show

Click the 'Play' button below to view a range of photos from the show

If you cannot see a play button please click here to see the photos

Click here to review our pre-show site for 2014